Discovercard.Com - Info discovercard.com

discovercard.com receives about 60,000 unique visitors and 150,600 (2.51 per visitor) page views per day which should earn about $1,397.00/day from advertising revenue. Estimated site value is $1,003,345.17. According to Alexa Traffic Rank discovercard.com is ranked number 8,518 in the world and 0.012% of global Internet users visit it. Site is hosted in Cambridge, MA, 02142, United States and links to network IP address 184.86.16.161. This server doesn't support HTTPS and doesn't support HTTP/2.

About - discovercard.com

Discover offers reward credit cards, online banking, home equity loans, student loans and personal loans.
How did discovercard.com look in the past? Edit Site Info

How popular is discovercard.com?

Daily Unique Visitors:
60,000
Monthly Unique Visitors:
1,800,000
Daily Pageviews:
150,600 (2.51 per visitor)
Alexa Rank:
8,518 visit alexa
Alexa Reach:
0.012% (Percent of global Internet users)
*All traffic values are estimates only.

Alexa Traffic Ranks
Search Traffic

Visitors by country

Users%Pageviews%Rank
United States 75.3%73.5%4471
United Kingdom 3.5%3.9%14376
Germany 2.7%3.0%22008
Canada 1.7%1.9%16189
Japan 1.2%1.0%72157
Netherlands 1.1%1.1%15955
Czech Republic 0.7%0.7%13214
Poland 0.7%0.8%23450
Norway 0.7%0.8%8673
Taiwan 0.7%0.7%19015
Belgium 0.6%0.6%17892
Australia 0.6%0.6%30660
Brazil 0.6%0.7%39882
France 0.6%0.6%64934
Sweden 0.5%0.6%15070
Spain 0.5%0.6%52519

Where do visitors go on this site?

Reach%Pageviews%PerUser
discovercard.com
92.97%95.49%1.65
search.discovercard.com
7.16%4.50%1.0
OTHER
0%0.01%0

Competitive Data

SEMrush discovercard.com
Domain:
  discovercard.com
Rank:
  3,128
Organic Keywords:
  7,562
Organic Traffic:
  522,979
Organic Cost:
  $1,353,889.00
Adwords Keywords:
  16,365
Adwords Traffic:
  164,700
Adwords Cost:
  $547,794.00

Data

Domain Authority:
  n/a
Page Authority:
  n/a
MozRank:
  n/a

Backlinks Report

Total Sites Linking In (Alexa):
847
Total Backlinks:
  121,318
Follow Links:
  111,437
Nofollow Links:
  9,881
Referring Domains:
  1,882
Referring IPs:
  1,264

How socially engaged is discovercard.com?

Facebook:
  11,491
Google +:
  11,595
Linkedin:
  0
Stumbles:
  28
Buffer:
  0
Pins:
  0

How much discovercard.com can earn?

Daily Revenue:
$1,397.00
Monthly Revenue:
$41,910.00
Yearly Revenue:
$509,905.00
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily earning by country

PageviewsEarning
United States 110,691$1,269.63
United Kingdom 5,873$36.59
Germany 4,518$21.82
Canada 2,861$20.06
Netherlands 1,657$8.43
Australia 904$6.80
Norway 1,205$6.39
Japan 1,506$4.82
Sweden 904$4.81
Belgium 904$4.45
France 904$4.25
Czech Republic 1,054$2.29
Poland 1,205$2.18
Taiwan 1,054$2.00
Brazil 1,054$1.87
Spain 904$1.00

How much money do discovercard.com lose due to Adblock?

Daily Revenue Loss:
$253.87
Monthly Revenue Loss:
$7,615.96
Yearly Revenue Loss:
$92,660.83
Daily Pageviews Blocked:
25,006
Monthly Pageviews Blocked:
750,169
Yearly Pageviews Blocked:
9,127,053
*All earnings values are estimates only.

Daily revenue loss by country

BlockedLost Money
United States 19,924$228.53
Germany 1,310$6.33
United Kingdom 940$5.85
Canada 715$5.01
Netherlands 282$1.43
Australia 181$1.36
Sweden 253$1.35
Norway 241$1.28
Poland 398$0.72
Belgium 108$0.53
France 99$0.47
Taiwan 169$0.32
Czech Republic 105$0.23
Spain 172$0.19
Japan 45$0.14
Brazil 63$0.11

How much is discovercard.com worth?

Website Value:
$1,003,345.17

Where is discovercard.com hosted?

Server location
Server IP:
184.86.16.161
ASN:
AS2828 
ISP:
XO Communications 
Server Location:
Cambridge
MA
02142
United States
 

Other sites hosted on 184.86.16.161

There are no other sites hosted on this IP

How fast does discovercard.com load?

Average Load Time:
(1856 ms) 46 % of sites are slower

Page Speed (Google PageSpeed Insights)

Suggestions Summary

Eliminate render-blocking JavaScript and CSS in above-the-fold content

Your page has 2 blocking CSS resources. This causes a delay in rendering your page.

None of the above-the-fold content on your page could be rendered without waiting for the following resources to load. Try to defer or asynchronously load blocking resources, or inline the critical portions of those resources directly in the HTML.Optimize CSS Delivery of the following:

https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/css/libraries.css
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/css/ngMerged.css

Avoid landing page redirects

Your page has 2 redirects. Redirects introduce additional delays before the page can be loaded.

Avoid landing page redirects for the following chain of redirected URLs.

http://discovercard.com/
http://www.discovercard.com/
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/

Leverage browser caching

Setting an expiry date or a maximum age in the HTTP headers for static resources instructs the browser to load previously downloaded resources from local disk rather than over the network.

Leverage browser caching for the following cacheable resources:

https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/alert_icon.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/close-btn-redeem.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/close_btn.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/discover-logo-new.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/down-arrow.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/errorCloseIcon.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/lock_login.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/login-new.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/textureBg.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/up-arrow.png (expiration not specified)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/app/application.js (4 hours)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/app/common.js (4 hours)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/scripts/backbone-file3.js (4 hours)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/scripts/libraries.js (4 hours)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/scripts/plugins.js (4 hours)
https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/scripts/s_code.js (4 hours)

Avoid plugins

Your page uses plugins, which prevents portions of your page from being used on many platforms. Find alternatives for plugin based content to increase compatibility.

Find alternatives for the following Flash plugins.

https://content.discover.com/fp/fp.swf?org_id=o7f2hmf6&session_id=5e8c149e-53c8-429e-afbd-5476ac8db28-1452607329559

Optimize images

Properly formatting and compressing images can save many bytes of data.

Optimize the following images to reduce their size by 15.5KiB (66% reduction).

Losslessly compressing https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/lock_login.png could save 3.3KiB (84% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/discover-logo-new.png could save 3.2KiB (50% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/down-arrow.png could save 3.1KiB (87% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/up-arrow.png could save 3.1KiB (87% reduction).
Losslessly compressing https://www.discovercard.com/mweb/assets/images/login-new.png could save 2.9KiB (48% reduction).
Prioritize visible content
You have the above-the-fold content properly prioritized. Learn more about prioritizing visible content.
Size tap targets appropriately
All of your page's links/buttons are large enough for a user to easily tap on a touchscreen. Learn more about sizing tap targets appropriately.
Use legible font sizes
The text on your page is legible. Learn more about using legible font sizes.
Size content to viewport
The contents of your page fit within the viewport. Learn more about sizing content to the viewport.
Minify CSS
Your CSS is minified. Learn more about minifying CSS.
Enable compression
You have compression enabled. Learn more about enabling compression.
Configure the viewport
Your page specifies a viewport matching the device's size, which allows it to render properly on all devices. Learn more about configuring viewports.
Reduce server response time
Your server responded quickly. Learn more about server response time optimization.
Avoid app install interstitials that hide content
Your page does not appear to have any app install interstitials that hide a significant amount of content. Learn more about the importance of avoiding the use of app install interstitials.
Minify HTML
Your HTML is minified. Learn more about minifying HTML.
Minify JavaScript
Your JavaScript content is minified. Learn more about minifying JavaScript.
Download optimized image, JavaScript, and CSS resources for this page.

Google Safe Browsing

This site is not currently listed as suspicious

MyWot.com Reputation Ratings

Trustworthiness:
  93
Vendor reliability:
  93
Privacy:
  93
Child safety:
  94

SSL Checker - SSL Certificate Verify

discovercard.com does not support HTTPS
loader
Verifying SSL Support. Please wait...

Verify HTTP/2 Support

discovercard.com does not support HTTP/2
loader
Verifying HTTP/2.0 Support. Please wait...

Site Categories (dmoz)

Currently Not Available

What sites are related to discovercard.com?

Http Header

HTTP/1.0 301 Moved Permanently
Location: https://www.discover.com/
Content-Length: 233
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=iso-8859-1
Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2016 14:02:08 GMT
Connection: close
Set-Cookie: TS01ba05f5=011ec5da2ec9e302a1cb1dea4a1b2c0a46175bf2b17fed2b91feb8c5e0a3434c7a***ba08d4; Path=/
Set-Cookie: DCID=www21; path=/; domain=www.discovercard.com
HTTP/1.0 200 OK
X-Frame-Options: SAMEORIGIN
Content-Type: text/html; ch***t=ISO-8859-1
Date: Tue, 12 Jan 2016 14:02:08 GMT
Connection: close

DNS Lookup

Type Ip Target TTL
NS a5-67.akam.net 2254
NS a3-64.akam.net 2254
NS a4-64.akam.net 2254
NS a6-65.akam.net 2254
NS a1-23.akam.net 2254
NS a8-66.akam.net 2254

Whois Lookup

Domain Created:
1995-01-11
Domain Age:
22 years 3 months 4 days  
WhoIs:
 

whois lookup at whois.corporatedomains.com...
Domain Name: discovercard.com
Registry Domain ID: 222750_DOMAIN_COM-VRSN
Registrar WHOIS Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Registrar URL: www.cscprotectsbrands.com
Updated Date: 2016-01-06T06:18:32Z
Creation Date: 1995-01-11T05:00:00Z
Registrar Registration Expiration Date: 2017-01-10T05:00:00Z
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Registrar Abuse Contact Email: email
Registrar Abuse Contact Phone: +1.8887802723
Domain Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Domain Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Domain Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Registry Registrant ID:
Registrant Name: DFS Administrator
Registrant Organization: DFS Services LLC
Registrant Street: 2500 Lake Cook Road
Registrant City: Riverwoods
Registrant State/Province: IL
Registrant Postal Code: 60015-3851
Registrant Country: US
Registrant Phone: +1.2244050900
Registrant Phone Ext:
Registrant Fax: +1.2244050900
Registrant Fax Ext:
Registrant Email: email
Registry Admin ID:
Admin Name: DFS Administrator
Admin Organization: DFS Services LLC
Admin Street: 2500 Lake Cook Road
Admin City: Riverwoods
Admin State/Province: IL
Admin Postal Code: 60015-3851
Admin Country: US
Admin Phone: +1.2244050900
Admin Phone Ext:
Admin Fax: +1.2244050900
Admin Fax Ext:
Admin Email: email
Registry Tech ID:
Tech Name: DFS Administrator
Tech Organization: DFS Services LLC
Tech Street: 2500 Lake Cook Road
Tech City: Riverwoods
Tech State/Province: IL
Tech Postal Code: 60015-3851
Tech Country: US
Tech Phone: +1.2244050900
Tech Phone Ext:
Tech Fax: +1.2244050900
Tech Fax Ext:
Tech Email: email
Name Server: a1-23.akam.net
Name Server: a6-65.akam.net
Name Server: a3-64.akam.net
Name Server: a8-66.akam.net
Name Server: a4-64.akam.net
Name Server: a5-67.akam.net
DNSSEC: unsigned
URL of the ICANN WHOIS Data Problem Reporting System: http://wdprs.internic.net/
>>> Last update of WHOIS database: 2016-01-06T06:18:32Z <<<


Corporation Service Company(c) (CSC) The Trusted Partner of More than 50% of the 100 Best Global Brands.

Contact us to learn more about our enterprise solutions for Global Domain Name Registration and Management, Trademark Research and Watching, Brand, Logo and Auction Monitoring, as well SSL Certificate Services and DNS Hosting.

NOTICE: You are not authorized to access or query our WHOIS database through the use of high-volume, automated, electronic processes or for the purpose or purposes of using the data in any manner that violates these terms of use. The Data in the CSC WHOIS database is provided by CSC for information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information about or related to a domain name registration record. CSC does not guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a WHOIS query, you agree to abide by the following terms of use: you agree that you may use this Data only for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via direct mail, e-mail, telephone, or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes that apply to CSC (or its computer systems). CSC reserves the right to terminate your access to the WHOIS database in its sole discretion for any violations by you of these terms of use. CSC reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

Register your domain name at http://www.cscglobal.com

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en
whois lookup at whois.crsnic.net...
Whois Server Version 2.0

Domain names in the .com and .net domains can now be registered
with many different competing registrars. Go to http://www.internic.net
for detailed information.

Domain Name: DISCOVERCARD.COM
Registrar: CSC CORPORATE DOMAINS, INC.
Sponsoring Registrar IANA ID: 299
Whois Server: whois.corporatedomains.com
Referral URL: http://www.cscglobal.com/global/web/csc/digital-brand-services
Name Server: A1-23.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A3-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A4-64.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A5-67.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A6-65.AKAM.NET
Name Server: A8-66.AKAM.NET
Status: clientTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#clientTransferProhibited
Status: serverDeleteProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverDeleteProhibited
Status: serverTransferProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverTransferProhibited
Status: serverUpdateProhibited http://www.icann.org/epp#serverUpdateProhibited
Updated Date: 06-jan-2016
Creation Date: 11-jan-1995
Expiration Date: 10-jan-2017

>>> Last update of whois database: Tue, 12 Jan 2016 14:02:00 GMT <<<

For more information on Whois status codes, please visit
https://www.icann.org/resources/pages/epp-status-codes-2014-06-16-en.

NOTICE: The expiration date displayed in this record is the date the
registrar's sponsorship of the domain name registration in the registry is
currently set to expire. This date does not necessarily reflect the expiration
date of the domain name registrant's agreement with the sponsoring
registrar. Users may consult the sponsoring registrar's Whois database to
view the registrar's reported date of expiration for this registration.

TERMS OF USE: You are not authorized to access or query our Whois
database through the use of electronic processes that are high-volume and
automated except as reasonably necessary to register domain names or
modify existing registrations; the Data in VeriSign Global Registry
Services' ("VeriSign") Whois database is provided by VeriSign for
information purposes only, and to assist persons in obtaining information
about or related to a domain name registration record. VeriSign does not
guarantee its accuracy. By submitting a Whois query, you agree to abide
by the following terms of use: You agree that you may use this Data only
for lawful purposes and that under no cir***stances will you use this Data
to: (1) allow, enable, or otherwise support the transmission of mass
unsolicited, commercial advertising or solicitations via e-mail, telephone,
or facsimile; or (2) enable high volume, automated, electronic processes
that apply to VeriSign (or its computer systems). The compilation,
repackaging, dissemination or other use of this Data is expressly
prohibited without the prior written consent of VeriSign. You agree not to
use electronic processes that are automated and high-volume to access or
query the Whois database except as reasonably necessary to register
domain names or modify existing registrations. VeriSign reserves the right
to restrict your access to the Whois database in its sole discretion to ensure
operational stability. VeriSign may restrict or terminate your access to the
Whois database for failure to abide by these terms of use. VeriSign
reserves the right to modify these terms at any time.

The Registry database contains ONLY .COM, .NET, .EDU domains and
Registrars.
Last update was 215 days ago
loader
This can take up to 60 seconds. Please wait...

Hide/Remove your site data

• Use Show/Hide ESTIMATED data form to hide (Website worth, Daily ads revenue, Daily Visits, Daily Pageviews)
• Use Show/Hide WHOIS data form to hide whois data
• Use Remove form to remove all data
• If you have any problem with REMOVE/HIDE your data just drop an email at support (at) hypestat.com and we will remove/hide your site data manualy.
Make custom Widget for your website
Get the code now!
discovercard.com widget